Skip to content ↓
St Thomas More Catholic Secondary School

St Thomas More
Catholic Secondary School

 

Name

Subject/s

Responsibilities

Medina Aliyu Performing Arts  

Rhys Allen

Physical Education/Maths

Progress Coordinator

Leo Aquino

Modern Foreign Languages

Progress Coordinator

Esther Barrett English Supply

Sylvia Bedeau

Sociology

Head of Sociology

Lucie Belcher PE Assistant Progress Coordinator

Abi Bennetts

English

 

Kirsten Bernard

Business Studies

Assistant Headteacher/Director of Sixth Form

Michael Betteridge

Mathematics

Lead Practitioner

Hannah Biggins

Physical Education

Acting Progress Coordinator

Malika Bouamama

Modern Foreign Languages

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Carrie Bonham

Science

 

Paula Brazier

Geography

Assistant Headteacher – Data Analysis, Exams and Standards

James Brown

Science

Head of Science

Stacey Charles

Performing Arts

Head of Performing Arts

Rachel Chico

Health & Social Care

Head of Health and Social Care

Rebecca Clark

Physical Education

Responsible for Girls PE

Mechelle Claxton

 

Head of Individual Needs

Paula Cloonan Religious Education  
Claire Colliard English  

Susanne Combe

Business Studies

Assistant Headteacher/Head of Teaching School

Angela Cooper

Performing Arts

 

Fionn Crawley Maths  

Alex Cropley

Science

 

Roisin Doran

Mathematics

Head of Mathematics

Kirandeep Dosanjh

English

Head of KS5 English

Michelle Duggan RE  

Giuseppina Florulli

Modern Foreign Languages

 

Stephanie Goodman

Science

 

Polly Gough Music  

Joanna Gray

Science

 

Bernadette Grimley

Religious Education

Deputy Headteacher – Leadership, Training and Teaching and Learning

Amy Hammond Art  

Agnieszka Haremza

EAL

 

Alejandro Hernandez

Mathematics

 

John Hopkins

Physical Education

Assistant Headteacher – Pastoral and Inclusion

Thomas Johnson

Art

Head of Art

Andrew Kennard

Geography

Progress Coordinator

Sonia Kerridge English EAL
Francesca La Magna English  
Donna Laney Art  

Rebecca Lovesey

Religious Education

Shared Head of Religious Education

Shanie Lumsden Art  

Shona Magill

Religious Education

Assistant Progress Coordinator

Benny Mangwende Mathematics Assistant Curriculum Leader, Mathematics.

Aneeta Mann

Mathematics

 

Susan Marshall History Head of History
Samuel Matthews English  
Ray Mavenga Psychology/Health and Social Care Maternity cover
Alyn Meredith PE  

Vanessa Millar

English

Progress Coordinator

Gavin Millard Geography Head of Geography
Nicole Millard MFL  

Deborah Miller

Music

Head of Music

Michele Milroy Science  

Amy Morris

English

Head of English

Dantiana Mpofu Geography/General Cover  

Dylan Newman

Science

Assistant Progress Coordinator

Giancarlo Niro MFL  
Olu O'Modede Science  
Joyce Oppong Science KS3 Science

Teresa Perry

Design Technology

Head of DT/Standards Leader

Andrew Philpot

Mathematics

Numeracy Coordinator

Sophie Pillar

Performing Arts

 

Simon Prudden

Design Technology

 

Eamonn Quinn

Physical Education

Head of Physical Education

Mariella Ragni

Science

 

Sapna Ram Business Studies Head of Business Studies
Tony Robinson ICT  

Catherine Ronayne

Religious Education

Shared Head of Religious Education

Claire Rowland Religious Education  
Matthew Rushton Mathematics Assistant Progress Coordinators

Neil Simms

Mathematics

Careers/Work Related Learning

Donna Smith

Psychology/Health and Social Care

Assistant Head teacher/Director of Sixth Form (maternity leave)

Carole Soraghan

History

Assistant Headteacher – Teaching & Learning

Eileen Swaisland Food Technology  

Sherine Swan

Geography

 

Meg Symonds

English

Head of KS5 English Lanuage

Mark Thody IT  
Tracey Treliving Media/ICT Head of Digital Communications

Aidan Turner

Psychology

Head of Psychology

Hanna Vehvilainen

Food Technology

 

Michael Wiles History  

Alison Wilshaw

 

Head Teacher

 

 

 

Claire Horan

 

Advisor for Teaching and Learning SEND